LibGuides: Comics & Graphic Novels: Finding Articles

Suggested Search Terms

Search for phrases describing kinds of comics:

Search for comic book writers and artists by full name:

Search for comic titles, characters, or settings as keywords or phrases:

Discover scholarly articles, newspaper articles, and magazine articles and e-books using the databases below.

Academic Search Complete This link opens in a new window
General database of academic journals in the sciences and humanities. Includes full text scholarly / peer-reviewed articles. Tutorials: Text | Video
JSTOR This link opens in a new window
Provides full-text online access to back issues of selected scholarly journals in the humanities and social sciences.
Education Full Text This link opens in a new window
Professional development resources for educators and administrators.
ERIC (EBSCOhost) This link opens in a new window
ERIC, the Education Resource Information Center, provides access to education literature and resources.
Gale Virtual Reference Library This link opens in a new window
Now called Gale eBooks.
Multidisciplinary database of full text encyclopedias and reference sources for research and ready reference. Enables one search that covers all sources. Subjects include arts, sciences, medicine, and the humanities.
Gender Studies This link opens in a new window
The database covers gender inequality, masculinity, postfeminism, gender identity, and other topics related to gender studies.
Pop Culture Universe This link opens in a new window
Resources for pop culture research covering the early 1900s-2000s.
Proquest Databases and Newspapers This link opens in a new window
A list of ProQuest databases subscribed to by CCC.